Cedar Trails
Freeburg, Illinois 62243
Phone: (866) 655-1936
Address: 490 Urbanna Dr, Freeburg, IL
- Assisted Living
- Memory Care
About Cedar Trails
For friendly hometown senior living in Freeburg, Illinois, find yourself at Cedar Trails Senior Living, a community that’s been trusted for years. This assisted living and memory care community in St. Clair County borders open fields and a quiet neighborhood, a relaxed setting where your loved one can thrive. Plus, it’s centrally located just a few blocks from Main Street.
Cedar Trails Senior Living provides an array of amenities and services designed to keep residents comfortable yet engaged. The Essen restaurant is open throughout the day, serving up an expansive menu of made-to-order meals. To stay active, the fitness center has senior-friendly exercise equipment and group classes. Additionally, pet care services are available for furry family members. Other amenities and services include:
Library
Theater
Private dining room
Beauty salon
Transportation
Pet-friendly senior apartments
Assisted living at Cedar Trails Senior Living features private apartments, individualized care plans, and activities for holistic health.
In the award-winning memory care community, seniors with Alzheimer's disease and other forms of dementia live in a specialized setting. Dementia care services provided include:
Assigned Life Enrichment Coordinators who form bonds of trust
Discreet security systems for safety
Life Stations to promote engagement
Specialized dining to help ensure proper nutrition.
Care types
- Assisted Living
- Memory Care
Amenities & services
- Staffing & Ancillary Services
- Medication Management
- Diabetic Care
- Incontinence Care
- Non-Ambulatory Care
- Restaurant Style Dining
- Anytime Dining
- Low / No Sodium
- No Sugar
- Guest Meals
- Special Dining Programs
- Meals Provided
- Room Service
- Professional Chef
- Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
- Kitchenette
- Ground Floor Units
- Air Conditioned
- Handicap Accessible
- Wheelchair Accessible Showers
- Private Dining Room
- Café or Bistro
- Complimentary Transportation
- Resident Parking Available
- Transportation at Cost
- Uncovered Parking
- Dogs Allowed
- Pet Care Available
- Cats Allowed
- Outside Patio
- Beauty Salon
- Butterfly garden / Hummingbird garden
- Main Street Shops
- Computer or Media Center
- Indoor Common Areas
- Meeting Room
- Barber Shop
- TV Lounge
- Outdoor Common Areas
- Indoor Atrium
- Library
- Movie or Theater Room
- Arts and Crafts Center
- Raised Garden Beds
- Game Room
- Fitness Center
- Piano or Organ
- Housekeeping
- Laundry Service / Drycleaning
- Beautician
- Grocery Shopping and Errands
- Filipino
- English
- Activities On-site
- Walking Club
- Forever Fit
- Catholic Services
- Christian Services
- Yoga / Chair Yoga
- Cooking Classes
- Day Trips and Outings
- Dances
- Art Classes
- Live Musical Performances
- Live Well Programs
- Visiting Chaplain or Priest
- Wii Bowling
- Pet-focused Programs
- Brain fitness / Dakim
- Sensory-based Programs
- Devotional Activities Offsite
- Birthday Parties
- Live Dance or Theater Performances
- Holiday Parties
- Gardening Club
- Intergenerational Programs
- Happy Hour
- Community Service Programs
- Karaoke
- Trivia Games
- Reminiscence Programs
- Stretching Classes
- Activities Off-site
- Wine Tasting
- Devotional Activities On-Site
- Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
- Bible Study Group
- Cards / Pinochle Club
- BBQs or Picnics
Location
490 Urbanna Dr, Freeburg, IL, Freeburg, Illinois 62243
Frequently asked questions
- What types of care does Cedar Trails offer?
- Cedar Trails offers Assisted Living, Memory Care. A Spiro advisor can confirm current availability and help you decide which level of care fits your situation.
- Where is Cedar Trails located?
- Cedar Trails is located at 490 Urbanna Dr, Freeburg, IL 62243, in Freeburg, Illinois.
- What amenities and services does Cedar Trails offer?
- Cedar Trails offers 89 amenities and services, including Staffing & Ancillary Services, Medication Management, Diabetic Care, Incontinence Care, Non-Ambulatory Care and more.
- How much does Cedar Trails cost?
- Pricing varies by care level, room type and a resident's needs, so Cedar Trails does not list a single rate. A Spiro advisor can help you understand current costs and availability at no charge.
- How can I contact Cedar Trails?
- You can call Cedar Trails at (866) 655-1936, or request free, no-obligation guidance from a Spiro advisor who can reach out on your behalf.