Desert Oaks

St. George, Utah 84770

Phone: (866) 655-1936

Address: 950 S 400 E, St. George, UT

  • Assisted Living

About Desert Oaks

For inspired senior living in St. George, Utah, find your place at The Meadows at Escalante. This pet-friendly assisted living and memory care community in features signature programs and an engaging lifestyle to help residents live life to the fullest. With scenic mountain views, it's conveniently located just off Interstate 15 next to JC Snow Park and minutes from St. George Regional Hospital River Road.

The Meadows at Escalante cultivates vibrant living through its convenient amenities and supportive services. The signature Vibrant Life program features a wide array to educational, social, and leisure activities to match the preferences of each resident. Additionally, caregivers can meet needs following individualized care plans.

Amenities at The Meadows at Escalante include:

Fitness center

Library

Movie theater

Courtyard

Salon

Transportation

Restaurant-style dining

Housekeeping and linen services

The senior apartments at The Meadows at Escalante feature large windows, kitchenettes, private bathrooms, spacious closets, and cable TV. Select floor plans include patios or balconies.

In the Generations Memory Care program, residents with Alzheimer's disease and other forms of dementia can experience a specialized setting to support their unique needs.

Care types

  • Assisted Living

Amenities & services

  • Medication Management
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services
  • Incontinence Care
  • Memory Care
  • High Acuity Care
  • Restaurant Style Dining
  • Special Dining Programs
  • Room Service
  • Guest Meals
  • Low / No Sodium
  • Vegetarian
  • Professional Chef
  • Gluten-free
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Organic
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers
  • Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
  • Kitchenette
  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Air Conditioned
  • Private Dining Room
  • Resident Parking Available
  • Uncovered Parking
  • Complimentary Transportation
  • Covered Parking
  • Property Convenient to Public Transit
  • Dogs Allowed
  • Cats Allowed
  • Weight Limit (lbs)
  • Outside Patio
  • Beauty Salon
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Central Fireplace
  • Private Bath
  • Computer or Media Center
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Library
  • Meeting Room
  • Barber Shop
  • TV Lounge
  • Movie or Theater Room
  • Piano or Organ
  • Fitness Center
  • Golf Course or Putting Green
  • Game Room
  • Housekeeping
  • Beautician
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning
  • English
  • Spanish
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga
  • Christian Services
  • Community Service Programs
  • Activities On-site
  • Mormon/LDS Services
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Bible Study Group
  • Activities Off-site
  • Sensory-based Programs
  • Gardening Club
  • Happy Hour
  • Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
  • Art Classes
  • Forever Fit
  • Light Therapy Programs
  • Live Well Programs
  • Holiday Parties
  • Reminiscence Programs
  • Intergenerational Programs
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Catholic Services
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Birthday Parties
  • Stretching Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Trivia Games
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Cooking Classes
  • Other Religious Services
  • Devotional Activities Offsite
  • Pet-focused Programs
  • Wine Tasting

Location

950 S 400 E, St. George, UT, St. George, Utah 84770

Frequently asked questions

What types of care does Desert Oaks offer?
Desert Oaks offers Assisted Living. A Spiro advisor can confirm current availability and help you decide which level of care fits your situation.
Where is Desert Oaks located?
Desert Oaks is located at 950 S 400 E, St. George, UT 84770, in St. George, Utah.
What amenities and services does Desert Oaks offer?
Desert Oaks offers 87 amenities and services, including Medication Management, Non-Ambulatory Care, Staffing & Ancillary Services, Incontinence Care, Memory Care and more.
How much does Desert Oaks cost?
Pricing varies by care level, room type and a resident's needs, so Desert Oaks does not list a single rate. A Spiro advisor can help you understand current costs and availability at no charge.
How can I contact Desert Oaks?
You can call Desert Oaks at (866) 655-1936, or request free, no-obligation guidance from a Spiro advisor who can reach out on your behalf.