Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community

Waco, Texas 76712

Phone: (866) 669-7540

Address: 1900 W Highway 6, Waco, TX

  • Assisted Living
  • Independent Living

About Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community

Located just minutes from the shores of Lake Waco, Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare rests easy on a large campus surrounded by trees and manicured lawns. With countless amenities and services, this continuing care retirement community provides independent and assisted living along with skilled nursing care. In addition to employing an experienced team of health care professionals, Ridgecrest offers its vibrant community of residents the opportunity to engage in an array of daily social activities and events.

The community is filled with relaxing spots to enjoy the company of friends or savor private moments. The spacious courtyard is surrounded by tasteful landscaping and is a perfect spot to join neighbors for a morning coffee or afternoon drinks. All the while, experienced caregivers are always available to support residents with activities of daily living in addition to medication management. Living is made a little easier with laundry and housekeeping services, and the convenience of an on-site salon offers pampering whenever you feel the need. The dining experience at Ridgecrest not only offers good food, but an opportunity to enjoy the company of neighbors while sharing a meal.

Ridgecrest offers several activities and events all aimed at helping seniors maintain their independence and physical wellness....

Care types

  • Assisted Living
  • Independent Living

Amenities & services

  • Diabetic Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services
  • Medication Management
  • Incontinence Care
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Vegetarian
  • Low / No Sodium
  • Guest Meals
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free
  • Professional Chef
  • Kosher
  • Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet
  • Private Dining Room
  • Property Convenient to Public Transit
  • Uncovered Parking
  • Complimentary Transportation
  • Resident Parking Available
  • Weight Limit (lbs)
  • Dogs Allowed
  • Cats Allowed
  • Barber Shop
  • Meeting Room
  • Library
  • Indoor Atrium
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Computer or Media Center
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Beauty Salon
  • Outside Patio
  • Game Room
  • Piano or Organ
  • Billiards Lounge
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning
  • Beautician
  • Housekeeping
  • English
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Live Well Programs
  • Holiday Parties
  • Devotional Activities Offsite
  • Art Classes
  • Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Activities Off-site
  • Birthday Parties
  • Stretching Classes
  • Activities On-site
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga

Location

1900 W Highway 6, Waco, TX, Waco, Texas 76712

Frequently asked questions

What types of care does Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community offer?
Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community offers Assisted Living, Independent Living. A Spiro advisor can confirm current availability and help you decide which level of care fits your situation.
Where is Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community located?
Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community is located at 1900 W Highway 6, Waco, TX 76712, in Waco, Texas.
What amenities and services does Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community offer?
Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community offers 54 amenities and services, including Diabetic Care, Staffing & Ancillary Services, Medication Management, Incontinence Care, Non-Ambulatory Care and more.
How much does Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community cost?
Pricing varies by care level, room type and a resident's needs, so Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community does not list a single rate. A Spiro advisor can help you understand current costs and availability at no charge.
How can I contact Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community?
You can call Ridgecrest Retirement and Healthcare Community at (866) 669-7540, or request free, no-obligation guidance from a Spiro advisor who can reach out on your behalf.