The Huntington Assisted Living
Newport News, Virginia 23601
Phone: (866) 655-1936
Address: 11143 Warwick Boulevard, Newport News, VA
- Assisted Living
About The Huntington Assisted Living
The Huntington Assisted Living is located in picturesque Newport News, Virginia. The town enjoys the waterfront life on James River and is only minutes from the Atlantic Ocean. The Huntington Assisted Living is the height of luxury assisted living. Residents can choose from semi-private, studio, one and two bedroom accommodations. The modern architecture gives the center a crisp, clean look, and the wooded are behind it make it feel like it is miles away. The Mariners' Museum is just down the street by Lake Maury. Warwick shopping center is also nearby on Warwick Blvd. The Huntington Assisted Living is easily accessed from highway 60, which is also Warwick Blvd.
Our staff are carefully screened and only the most skilled are hired. Our goal is to help our residents maintain their independence. They strive to help our residents meet their personal goals and to provide the highest standards of care. The support and care given by our staff is a testament to their devotion to our residents. Our staff are available to meet any request or need residents may have, no matter how small or large.
The amenities we offer our residents are phenomenal and include but are not limited to...
Care types
- Assisted Living
Amenities & services
- Staffing & Ancillary Services
- Memory Care
- Medication Management
- Diabetic Care
- High Acuity Care
- Incontinence Care
- Non-Ambulatory Care
- Guest Meals
- Meals Provided
- Restaurant Style Dining
- Professional Chef
- Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
- Kitchenette
- Handicap Accessible
- Air Conditioned
- Ground Floor Units
- Cable or Satellite TV
- Wheelchair Accessible Showers
- Private Dining Room
- Complimentary Transportation
- Property Convenient to Public Transit
- Resident Parking Available
- Uncovered Parking
- Dogs Allowed
- Weight Limit (lbs)
- Cats Allowed
- Central Fireplace
- Indoor Common Areas
- Outdoor Common Areas
- TV Lounge
- Meeting Room
- Library
- Beauty Salon
- Outside Patio
- Piano or Organ
- Game Room
- Fitness Center
- Movie or Theater Room
- Arts and Crafts Center
- Laundry Service / Drycleaning
- Beautician
- Housekeeping
- Grocery Shopping and Errands
- Forever Fit
- Devotional Activities Offsite
- Art Classes
- Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
- Cooking Classes
- Karaoke
- Bridge Club
- Tai Chi
- Gardening Club
- Walking Club
- Book Club
- Wine Tasting
- Devotional Activities On-Site
- Intergenerational Programs
- Live Well Programs
- Holiday Parties
- Men's Club
- Cards / Pinochle Club
- Current Events Club
- Qi Gong
- Activities On-site
- Community Service Programs
- Live Dance or Theater Performances
- Christian Services
- Day Trips and Outings
- Wii Bowling
- Yoga / Chair Yoga
- Live Musical Performances
- Community Service Organizations
- Cooking Club
- Trivia Games
- BBQs or Picnics
- Activities Off-site
- Brain fitness / Dakim
- Bible Study Group
- Birthday Parties
- Stretching Classes
- Quilting or Sewing Club
Location
11143 Warwick Boulevard, Newport News, VA, Newport News, Virginia 23601
Frequently asked questions
- What types of care does The Huntington Assisted Living offer?
- The Huntington Assisted Living offers Assisted Living. A Spiro advisor can confirm current availability and help you decide which level of care fits your situation.
- Where is The Huntington Assisted Living located?
- The Huntington Assisted Living is located at 11143 Warwick Boulevard, Newport News, VA 23601, in Newport News, Virginia.
- What amenities and services does The Huntington Assisted Living offer?
- The Huntington Assisted Living offers 81 amenities and services, including Staffing & Ancillary Services, Memory Care, Medication Management, Diabetic Care, High Acuity Care and more.
- How much does The Huntington Assisted Living cost?
- Pricing varies by care level, room type and a resident's needs, so The Huntington Assisted Living does not list a single rate. A Spiro advisor can help you understand current costs and availability at no charge.
- How can I contact The Huntington Assisted Living?
- You can call The Huntington Assisted Living at (866) 655-1936, or request free, no-obligation guidance from a Spiro advisor who can reach out on your behalf.